top of page
Scientific NameGenicanthus lamarck  
 Reef CompatibleYes 
 Care LevelIntermediate 
 DispositionPeaceful 
 Min. Tank Size100 gallons 
 Mature Size10 inches 
 DietPlanktivore 
 RangeCoral Sea, Indo-Pacific 
 Size Class
8 

 

Other Common Names
Freckletail Angelfish

 

One of the more plain of the Genicanthus family, the very hardy Lamarck’s Angelfish still remains a popular fish with Aquarists. The Genus of this species is very unlike its other full sized relatives as this Genus feeds only on Zooplankton, and not Sponges, Corals or any other sessile Invertebrate. The Lamarck Angelfish is an excellent candidate for mixing not only with other Angelfish, but is also an excellent candidate for a Reef type aquarium as it does not pick at corals.
 
Diet
Feed a varied diet consisting of large chunks of meaty foods. These foods include krill, raw table shrimp, squid, clam and mussel. It is also a good idea to occasionally supplement with some type of herbivore diet containing.

Lamarck Angelfish

0٫00EGPPrice
    • Facebook