top of page

Scientific Name

Ecsenius bicolor

Common Names

Bicolour blenny; two-coloured blenny

Care Level

Easy to care for.

Max Size

8 - 10 cm

Min Tank Volume

120 litres

Temperature

23 - 28°C

Salinity or SG

1.021 - 1.026

Water Conditions

pH: 8 - 8.4
Maintain other parameters at the generally accepted levels

Diet

Bicolour blennies are primarily herbivorous but will accept a wide range of flakes, pellets, nori and frozen foods. Ensure that the Blenny has access to vegetable matter so as to prevent any dietary deficiencies. It will also feed on (and help control) algae growing in the aquarium.

Habitat

The bicolour blenny is generally found around rocks and crevices at the bottom of its environment. Provide scattered rocks for the blenny to perch and hide in.

Behaviour

These Blennies exhibit great personality in the aquarium and are generally considered peaceful. That being said, they have been known to pick at other blennies, smaller gobies and dartfish in smaller systems.

Community

Bicolour blennies do well with most other species, except other blennies or fish large enough to eat them. They will not eat/damage shrimp, crabs or any other ornamental invertebrates.

Suitability

They normally make a good addition to reef aquariums, but use caution in smaller set ups, or with smaller fleshy corals, as they have been know to pick at the mantles of clams, and at fleshy large polyp stony corals when underfed. In larger reef aquariums they rarely do damage to these corals or clams.

General Information

Despite the various warnings on the internet that these blennies may nip at corals/clam mantles, I am yet to experience this. My bicolour blenny started out as a very shy addition and for the first month I hardly saw him. However, a few months down the line and this is one of the most personable fish I have ever kept. They have a great personality and it is great seeing them reverse into a hole in the rock leaving only their tiny head exposed.

Bicolor Blenny

0٫00EGPPrice
    • Facebook